Where tax is chargeable under section 32 above on the occurrence of an event which is a chargeable event with respect to any property by virtue of subsection (2) or subsection (3)(a) of that section, the person liable for the tax is the person who, if the property were sold—
would be entitled to receive (whether for his benefit or not) the proceeds of sale or any income arising from them.
Where tax is chargeable under section 32 above on the occurrence of an event which is a chargeable event with respect to any property by virtue of subsection (3)(b) of that section, the person liable for the tax is the person by whom or for whose benefit the property is disposed of.
Where tax is chargeable under section 32A above on the occurrence of an event which is a chargeable event with respect to any property by virtue of subsection (3) or subsection (4)(a) of that section, the person liable for the tax is the person who, if the property were sold—
would be entitled to receive (whether for his benefit or not) the proceeds of sale or any income arising from them.
Where tax is chargeable under section 32A above on the occurrence of an event which is a chargeable event with respect to any property by virtue of subsection (4)(b) of that section, the person liable for the tax is the person by whom or for whose benefit the property is disposed of.
The persons liable for tax charged under section 79(3A) above are—
The person liable for tax chargeable under paragraph 1(1) or 3(1) of Schedule 5 to this Act is the person who, if the property were sold at the time the tax becomes chargeable, would be entitled to receive (whether for his benefit or not) the proceeds of sale or any income arising from them.
The person liable for tax chargeable under paragraph 1(2) or 3(2) of Schedule 5 to this Act is the person by whom or for whose benefit the property is disposed of.