Where any of the tax payable on the value transferred by a chargeable transfer is attributable to the value of qualifying property and—
the tax so attributable may, if the person paying it by notice in writing to the Board so elects, be paid by ten equal yearly instalments.
Subsection (1) above does not apply to—
except to the extent that the tax is attributable to the value of property which satisfies one of the conditions specified in subsection (1C) below and, in the case of property consisting of unquoted shares or unquoted securities, the further condition specified in section 228(3A) below.
In subsection (1A) above "unquoted", in relation to any shares or securities, means not listed on a recognised stock exchange.
In this section"the transferee" means the person whose property the qualifying property became on the transfer or, where on the transfer the qualifying property became comprised in a settlement in which no qualifying interest in possession (within the meaning of Chapter III of Part III of this Act) subsists, the trustees of the settlement.
The conditions referred to in subsection (1A) above are—
In this section "qualifying property" means—
The first of the instalments referred to in subsection (1) above shall be payable—
and interest under section 233 below on the unpaid portion of the tax shall be added to each instalment and paid accordingly, except as otherwise provided in section 234 below.
Notwithstanding the making of an election under this section, the tax for the time being unpaid, with interest to the time of payment, may be paid at any time; and if at any time (whether before or after the date when the first instalment is payable) the whole or any part of the property concerned is sold, the tax unpaid (or, in the case of a sale of part, the proportionate part of that tax) shall become payable forthwith (or, if the sale precedes the date when the first instalment is payable, on that date) together with any interest accrued under section 233 below.
References in subsection (4) above to the sale of property shall have effect—
For the purposes of subsection (4) above—
For the purposes of this section—