Section 62A: Same-day additions

Inheritance Tax Act 1984 · 1984 c. 51View on legislation.gov.uk

Part III: SETTLED PROPERTY — CHAPTER III: SETTLEMENTS WITHOUT INTERESTS IN POSSESSION , AND CERTAIN SETTLEMENTS IN WHICH INTERESTS IN POSSESSION SUBSIST

Where there is a same-day addition, references in this Chapter to its value are to the difference between the two values mentioned in subsection (1)(b).

"The relevant period" means—

in the case of settlement A, the period beginning with the commencement of settlement A and ending immediately after the transfer of value mentioned in subsection (1)(a), and
in the case of settlement B, the period beginning with the commencement of settlement B and ending immediately after the transfer of value mentioned in subsection (1)(b)).

The transfer or transfers of value mentioned in subsection (1) include a transfer or transfers of value as a result of which property first becomes comprised in settlement A or settlement B; but not if settlements A and B are related settlements.

For the purposes of subsection (1) above, it is immaterial whether the amount of the property comprised in settlement A or settlement B (or neither) was increased as a result of the transfer or transfers of value mentioned in that subsection.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.