Section 702: Delivery to registrar of accounts and reports of oversea company.

Companies Act 1985 · 1985 c. 6View on legislation.gov.uk

Part XXIII: Oversea Companies — Chapter II: Delivery of Accounts and Reports

An oversea company shall in respect of each financial year of the company deliver to the registrar copies of the accounts and reports prepared in accordance with section 700.

In relation to an oversea company the period allowed for delivering accounts and reports is 13 months after the end of the relevant accounting reference period.

If the relevant accounting reference period is the company's first and is a period of more than 12 months, the period allowed is 13 months from the first anniversary of the company's establishing a place of business in Great Britain.

If the relevant accounting period is treated as shortened by virtue of a notice given by the company under section 392 of the Companies Act 2006 (alteration of accounting reference date), the period allowed is that applicable in accordance with the above provisions or three months from the date of the notice under that section, whichever last expires.

If for any special reason the Secretary of State thinks fit he may, on an application made before the expiry of the period otherwise allowed, by notice in writing to an oversea company extend that period by such further period as may be specified in the notice.

In this section "the relevant accounting reference period" means the accounting reference period by reference to which the financial year for the accounts in question was determined.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.