Section 113: Calls on shares: corporation tax.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part IV: Shares, securities, options etc. — Chapter I: General

This section has effect for the purposes of corporation tax.

Subsection (2) below applies where—

on a disposal to which section 53 applies, the relevant allowable expenditure is or includes the amount or value of the consideration given for the issue of shares or securities in, or debentures of, a company; and
the whole or some part of that consideration was given after the expiry of the period of 12 months beginning on the date of the issue of the shares, securities or debentures.

For the purpose of computing the indexation allowance (if any) on the disposal referred to in subsection (1)(a) above—

so much of the consideration as was given after the expiry of the period referred to in subsection (1)(b) above shall be regarded as an item of expenditure separate from any consideration given during that period; and
section 54(4) shall not apply to that separate item of expenditure which, accordingly, shall be regarded as incurred at the time the consideration in question was actually given.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.