This section applies where—
This section also applies where a company resident in the United Kingdom transfers part of its business to one or more companies if—
Condition 1 is that the transfer is made in exchange for the issue of shares in or debentures of each transferee company to the persons holding shares in or debentures of the transferor.
Condition 2 is that the transfer is not made in exchange for the issue of shares in or debentures of each transferee by reason only, and to the extent only, that a transferee is prevented from complying with Condition 1 by section 658 of the Companies Act 2006 (rule against limited company acquiring own shares) or by a corresponding provision of the law of a member State preventing the issue of shares or debentures to itself.
In a case where this section applies, this Act shall have effect in accordance with subsection (3) below.
The allowable losses accruing to the transferor on the transfer shall be set off against the chargeable gains so accruing and the transfer shall be treated as giving rise to a single chargeable gain equal to the aggregate of those gains after deducting the aggregate of those losses.
No claim may be made under this section as regards a transfer in relation to which a claim is made under section 140.
In a case where this section applies, section 122 of TIOPA 2010 (tax treated as chargeable in respect of gains on transfer of non-UK business) shall also apply.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .