Section 169R: Reorganisations involving acquisition of qualifying corporate bonds

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part V: Transfer of business assets, business asset disposal relief and investors' relief — Chapter 3: business asset disposal relief

This section applies where the calculation under section 116(10)(a) would (apart from this section) have effect to produce a chargeable gain for an individual by reason of a relevant transaction.

If an election is made under this section, a claim for business asset disposal relief may be made as if the relevant transaction involved a disposal of the old asset; and if such a claim is made section 116(10) does not apply.

An election under this section must be made—

if the relevant transaction, so far as it relates to the old asset, would (apart from section 116(10)) involve a disposal of trust business assets, jointly by the trustees and the qualifying beneficiary, and
otherwise, by the individual.

An election under this section must be made on or before the first anniversary of the 31 January following the tax year in which the relevant transaction takes place.

In this section, "old asset" and "relevant transaction" have the meaning given by section 116.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.