Section 185: Deemed disposal of assets on company ceasing to be resident in U.K.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VI: Companies, oil, insurance etc. — Chapter I: Companies

This section applies to a company if, at any time ("the relevant time"), the company ceases to be resident in the United Kingdom.

The company shall be deemed for all purposes of this Act—

to have disposed of all its assets, other than assets excepted from this subsection by subsection (4) below, immediately before the relevant time; and
immediately to have reacquired them,

at their market value at that time.

Section 152 shall not apply where the company—

has disposed of the old assets, or of its interest in those assets, before the relevant time; and
acquires the new assets, or its interest in those assets, after that time,

unless the new assets are excepted from this subsection by subsection (4) below.

If at any time after the relevant time the company carries on a trade in the United Kingdom through a permanent establishment—

any assets which, immediately after the relevant time, are situated in the United Kingdom and are used in or for the purposes of the trade, or are used or held for the purposes of the permanent establishment, shall be excepted from subsection (2) above; and
any new assets which, after that time, are so situated and are so used or so held shall be excepted from subsection (3) above;

and references in this subsection to assets situated in the United Kingdom include references to exploration or exploitation assets and to exploration or exploitation rights.

Subsection (4) applies to an overseas life insurance company in the case of its long-term business with—

the omission from paragraph (a) of the words "are situated in the United Kingdom and"; and
the omission from paragraph (b) of the words "are so situated and".

In this section—

"designated area", "exploration or exploitation activities" and "exploration or exploitation rights" have the same meanings as in section 276;
"exploration or exploitation assets" means assets used or intended for use in connection with exploration or exploitation activities carried on in the United Kingdom or a designated area;
"the old assets" and "the new assets" have the same meanings as in section 152;

and a company shall not be regarded for the purposes of this section as ceasing to be resident in the United Kingdom by reason only that it ceases to exist.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.