Subsection (2) below applies where—
Where this subsection applies, the capital gains tax chargeable on a gain accruing on the disposal may, if the person paying it by notice to an officer of the Board so elects, be paid by 10 equal yearly instalments.
The assets to which this section applies are—
Where tax is payable by instalments by virtue of this section, the first instalment shall be due on the day on which the tax would be payable apart from this section.
Subject to the following provisions of this section—
Tax payable by instalments by virtue of this section which is for the time being unpaid, with interest (determined in accordance with subsection (5)(a) above) to the date of payment, may be paid at any time.
Tax which apart from this subsection would be payable by instalments by virtue of this section and which is for the time being unpaid, with interest (determined in accordance with subsection (5)(a) above as if the tax were tax payable by instalments by virtue of this section) to the date of payment, shall become due and payable immediately if—
Subsection (2) above applies in relation to a chargeable gain accruing to a transferor under section 169C(7) (clawback of relief under section 165 or 260 if settlement becomes settlor-interested etc) as it applies in relation to a gain accruing to a person on a disposal if—
Where subsection (2) above so applies, subsections (4) to (7) above apply accordingly but as if for paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (7) there were substituted ."any part of the subject-matter of the relevant disposal in question is disposed of for valuable consideration under a subsequent disposal (whether made by the trustees to whom that relevant disposal was made or by some other person)."