There shall be excluded from the sums allowable under section 38 as a deduction in the computation of the gain any expenditure allowable as a deduction in computing the profits or losses of a trade, profession or vocation for the purposes of income tax or allowable as a deduction in computing any other income or profits or gains or losses for the purposes of the Income Tax Acts and any expenditure which, although not so allowable as a deduction in computing any losses, would be so allowable but for an insufficiency of income or profits or gains; and this subsection applies irrespective of whether effect is or would be given to the deduction in computing the amount of tax chargeable or by discharge or repayment of tax or in any other way.
Without prejudice to the provisions of subsection (1) above, there shall be excluded from the sums allowable under section 38 as a deduction in the computation of the gain any expenditure which, if the assets, or all the assets to which the computation relates, were, and had at all times been, held or used as part of the fixed capital of a trade the profits of which were (irrespective of whether the person making the disposal is a company or not) chargeable to income tax would be allowable as a deduction in computing the profits or losses of the trade for the purposes of income tax.
No account shall be taken of any relief under Chapter II of Part IV of the Finance Act 1981 or under Schedule 5 to the Finance Act 1983, in so far as it is not withdrawn and relates to shares issued before 19th March 1986, in determining whether any sums are excluded by virtue of subsection (1) or (2) above from the sums allowable as a deduction in the computation of gains or losses for the purposes of this Act.
This section is not to be taken as excluding, from the sums allowable under section 38 as a deduction in the computation of the gain, expenditure allowable as a deduction in computing a return on which income tax is charged under Chapter 2A of Part 4 of ITTOIA 2005 (disguised interest) (but see section 381D of that Act).
This section is not to be taken as excluding, from the sums allowable under section 38 as a deduction in the computation of the gain, any expenditure in respect of which an allowance under Part 2A of CAA 2001 (structures and buildings allowances) is made.
If—
for the purposes of this section the amount charged to that tax is regarded as having been charged as the income of A.
If—
for the purposes of this section the amount charged to that tax is regarded as having been charged as the income of B.