In this section "a claim" means a claim under section 79 of the Finance Act 1980 ("section 79") and "relief" means relief under that section (which provided general relief for gifts).
Where a disposal in respect of which a claim is or has been made is or proves to be a chargeable transfer for inheritance tax purposes, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing (for capital gains tax purposes) the chargeable gain accruing to the transferee on the disposal of the asset in question an amount equal to whichever is the lesser of—
and in the case of a disposal which, being a potentially exempt transfer, proves to be a chargeable transfer, all necessary adjustments shall be made, whether by the discharge or repayment of capital gains tax or otherwise.
Where an amount of inheritance tax—
after it has been taken into account under subsection (2) above (or under section 79(5)), all necessary adjustments shall be made, whether by the making of an assessment to capital gains tax or by the discharge or repayment of such tax.
Where—
sections 72(1)(b) and 73(1)(a) shall not apply to the disposal of the asset, or part by the trustee, but any chargeable gain accruing to the trustee on the disposal shall be restricted to the amount of the held-over gain (or a corresponding part of it) on the disposal of the asset to him.
Subsection (4) above shall not have effect in a case within section 73(2) but in such a case the reduction provided for by section 73(2) shall be diminished by an amount equal to the proportion there mentioned of the held-over gain.
Section 168 shall apply where relief has been given—
In this section "held-over gain", in relation to a disposal, means the chargeable gain which would have accrued on that disposal apart from section 79, reduced where applicable in accordance with subsection (3) of that section, and references to inheritance tax include references to capital transfer tax.