Section 79A: Restriction on set-off of trust losses.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part III: Individuals, partnerships, trusts and collective investment schemes etc — Chapter II: Settlements

This section applies to a chargeable gain accruing to the trustees of a settlement where—

in computing the gain, the allowable expenditure is reduced in consequence, directly or indirectly, of a claim to gifts relief in relation to an earlier disposal to the trustees;
the transferor on that earlier disposal, or any person connected with the transferor, has at any time—
acquired an interest in the settled property, or
entered into an arrangement to acquire such an interest; and
in connection with that acquisition or arrangement any person has at any time received, or become entitled to receive, any consideration.

In this section—

"gifts relief" means relief under section 165 or 260; and
references to losses not being allowed to be set against a chargeable gain are to the losses not being allowed as a deduction against chargeable gains to the extent that they include that gain.

The references in subsection (1)(b) above to an interest in settled property have the same meaning as in Schedule 4A.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.