Section 52ZX: Meaning of relevant basic amount of council tax

Local Government Finance Act 1992 · 1992 c. 14View on legislation.gov.uk

Part I: Council Tax: England and Wales — CHAPTER IVZA: Referendums relating to council tax increases

Any reference in this Chapter to a billing authority's relevant basic amount of council tax for a financial year is a reference to the amount that would be calculated by it in relation to the year under section 31B(1) above if section 31A above did not require or permit it to take into account the amount of any precepts—

issued to it for the year by local precepting authorities, or
anticipated by it in pursuance of regulations under section 41 above.

In the case of a major precepting authority other than ... the Greater London Authority, any reference in this Chapter to the authority's relevant basic amount of council tax for a financial year is a reference to the amount calculated by it in relation to the year under section 42B(1) above.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

In the case of a major precepting authority that is the Greater London Authority, any reference in this Chapter to the authority's relevant basic amount of council tax for a financial year is a reference to—

the amount calculated by it in relation to the year under section 88(2) of the Greater London Authority Act 1999 (referred to in this Chapter as the Greater London Authority's unadjusted relevant basic amount of council tax for the year), or
any amount calculated by it in relation to the year under section 89(3) of that Act (referred to in this Chapter as the Greater London Authority's adjusted relevant basic amount of council tax for the year).

Any reference in this Chapter to a local precepting authority's relevant basic amount of council tax for a financial year is a reference to the amount found by applying the formula—

Where the aggregate calculated by the authority for the year under subsection (2) of section 49A above does not exceed that so calculated under subsection (3) of that section, the amount for item R in subsection (5) above is to be nil.

The Secretary of State must make regulations containing rules for making for any year the calculation required by item T in subsection (5) above; and the billing authority concerned must make the calculations for any year in accordance with the rules for the time being effective (as regards the year) under the regulations.

Regulations prescribing a period for the purposes of item T in subsection (5) above may provide that, in any case where a billing authority fails to notify its calculation to the precepting authority concerned within that period, that item must be determined in the prescribed manner by such authority or authorities as may be prescribed.

In the application of this section any calculation for which another has been substituted is to be disregarded.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.