Section 886: The period allowed for registration

Companies Act 2006 · 2006 c. 46View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 25: Company charges — Chapter 2: Companies registered in Scotland

The period allowed for registration of a charge created by a company is—

21 days beginning with the day after the day on which the charge is created, or
if the charge is created outside the United Kingdom, 21 days beginning with the day after the day on which a copy of the instrument by which the charge is created or evidenced could, in due course of post (and if despatched with due diligence) have been received in the United Kingdom.

The period allowed for registration of a charge to which property acquired by a company is subject is—

21 days beginning with the day after the day on which the transaction is settled, or
if the property is situated and the charge was created outside the United Kingdom, 21 days beginning with the day after the day on which a copy of the instrument by which the charge is created or evidenced could, in due course of post (and if despatched with due diligence) have been received in the United Kingdom.

The period allowed for registration of particulars of a series of debentures as a result of section 882 is—

if there is a deed containing the charge mentioned in section 882(1), 21 days beginning with the day after the day on which that deed is executed, or
if there is no such deed, 21 days beginning with the day after the day on which the first debenture of the series is executed.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.