Section 121: Old VAT claims: extended time limits

Finance Act 2008 · 2008 c. 9View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 7: Administration — Chapter 2: Time limits for claims and assessments etc

The requirement in section 80(4) of VATA 1994 that a claim under that section be made within 3 years of the relevant date does not apply to a claim in respect of an amount brought into account, or paid, for a prescribed accounting period ending before 4 December 1996 if the claim is made before 1 April 2009.

The requirement in section 25(6) of VATA 1994 that a claim for deduction of input tax be made at such time as may be determined by or under regulations does not apply to a claim for deduction of input tax that became chargeable, and in respect of which the claimant held the required evidence, in a prescribed accounting period ending before 1 May 1997 if the claim is made before 1 April 2009.

In this section—

  • "input tax" and "prescribed accounting period" have the same meaning as in VATA 1994 (see section 96 of that Act), and

  • "the required evidence" means the evidence of the charge to value added tax specified in or under regulation 29(2) of the Value Added Tax Regulations 1995 (S.I. 1995/2518).

This section is treated as having come into force on 19 March 2008.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.