Section 132: Effect of reliefs under sections 133 to 150

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 3: Annual tax on enveloped dwellings

Subsection (2) applies where tax is charged, in respect of a single-dwelling interest, for a chargeable period that includes one or more days that are relievable as a result of any of the provisions listed in subsection (3) (or for more than one such period).

For any such period, the adjusted chargeable amount is to be calculated on the basis that the chargeable person is not within the charge with respect to the interest on any relievable day.

The provisions are—

  • section 133 (property rental businesses);

  • section 134 (rental property: preparation for sale etc);

  • section 137 (dwellings opened to the public);

  • section 138 (property developers);

  • section 139 (property developers: exchange of dwellings);

  • section 141 (property traders);

  • section 143 (financial institutions acquiring dwellings in the course of lending);

  • section 144A (regulated home reversion plans);

  • section 145 (occupation by employees or partners of a qualifying trade or property rental business );

  • section 147A (caretaker flat owned by management company);

  • section 148 (farmhouses);

  • section 150 (providers of social housing).

See also section 106 (adjustment of amount chargeable and claim for relief).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.