Section 160: Return of adjusted chargeable amount

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 3: Annual tax on enveloped dwellings

A person on whom tax is charged for a chargeable period with respect to a single-dwelling interest must deliver a further return for the period with respect to the interest if the first or second condition is met.

The return must be delivered by the end of the period of 30 days beginning with the first day of the period following the period for which the tax is charged (but see subsection (3)).

If the return is required because the second condition is met and the adjusted chargeable amount is affected by an event that has occurred after the end of the chargeable period mentioned in subsection (1), the return must be delivered by the end of the period of 30 days beginning with the day on which that event occurred.

The first condition is that—

the person has not made a claim under section 100 (interim relief) with respect to the interest for the chargeable period, and
the adjusted chargeable amount is greater than the amount charged under section 99 with respect to the single-dwelling interest for the period.

The second condition is that—

the person has made one or more claims under section 100 with respect to the interest for the chargeable period, and
the sum of amounts A and B, as calculated under that section, in connection with the last of those claims is less than the adjusted chargeable amount.

A return under this section must be delivered to an officer of Revenue and Customs, and is called a "return of the adjusted chargeable amount".

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.