Schedule 19 to FA 2011 (bank levy) is amended as follows.
In paragraph 6 (steps for determining the amount of the bank levy), in sub-paragraph (2)—
In paragraph 7 (special provision for chargeable periods falling wholly or partly before 1 January 2013), in sub-paragraph (2) (as substituted by paragraph 6 of Schedule 34 to FA 2012), in the table in the substituted Step 7—
In Schedule 34 to FA 2012 (bank levy)—
The amendments made by subsections (2) to (4) are treated as having come into force on 1 January 2013 (and accordingly the paragraph repealed by subsection (4) is treated as never having come into force).
Subsections (7) to (13) apply where—
Subsections (1) to (5) are to be ignored for the purpose of determining the amount of any pre-commencement instalment payment.
If there is at least one instalment payment, in respect of the total liability of E for the accounting period, which under the Instalment Payment Regulations is treated as becoming due and payable on or after the commencement date ("post-commencement instalment payments"), the amount of that instalment payment, or the first of them, is to be increased by the adjustment amount.
If there are no post-commencement instalment payments, a further instalment payment, in respect of the total liability of E for the accounting period, of an amount equal to the adjustment amount is to be treated as becoming due and payable at the end of the period of 30 days beginning with the commencement date.
"The adjustment amount" is the difference between—
In the Instalment Payment Regulations—
In section 59D of TMA 1970 (general rule as to when corporation tax is due and payable), in subsection (5), the reference to section 59E is to be read as including a reference to subsections (6) to (11).
In this section—
"the chargeable period" is to be construed in accordance with paragraph 4 or (as the case may be) 5 of Schedule 19 to FA 2011;
"the commencement date" means the day on which this Act is passed;
"the Instalment Payment Regulations" means the Corporation Tax (Instalment Payments) Regulations 1998 (S.I. 1998/3175);
and references to the total liability of E for an accounting period are to be construed in accordance with regulation 2(3) of the Instalment Payment Regulations.