This section applies to an application for an interim remedy (however described), made in any court proceedings relating to a taxation matter, if the application is founded (wholly or in part) on a point of law which has yet to be finally determined in the proceedings.
Any power of a court to grant an interim remedy (however described) requiring the Commissioners for Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs, or an officer of Revenue and Customs, to pay any sum to any claimant (however described) in the proceedings is restricted as follows.
The court may grant the interim remedy only if it is shown to the satisfaction of the court—
The powers restricted by this section include (for example)—
This section applies in relation to proceedings whenever commenced, but only in relation to applications made in those proceedings on or after 26 June 2013.
This section applies on and after 26 June 2013.
Subsection (8) applies where, on or after 26 June 2013 but before the passing of this Act, an interim remedy was granted by a court using a power which, because of subsection (6), is to be taken to have been restricted by this section.
Unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (3) applied at the time the interim remedy was granted, the court must, on an application made to it under this subsection—
For the purposes of this section, proceedings on appeal are to be treated as part of the original proceedings from which the appeal lies.
In this section "taxation matter" means anything, other than national insurance contributions, the collection and management of which is the responsibility of the Commissioners for Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (or was the responsibility of the Commissioners of Inland Revenue or Commissioners of Customs and Excise).