Section 88: Decommissioning expenditure taken into account for PRT purposes

Finance Act 2013 · 2013 c. 29View on legislation.gov.uk

Part 2: Oil

Section 330B of CTA 2010 (decommissioning expenditure taken into account for PRT purposes) is amended as follows.

In subsection (1), omit the "and" at the end of paragraph (a) and after paragraph (b) insert

For subsection (2) substitute—

In subsection (3)—

before the definition of "the appropriate fraction" insert—"the relevant percentage of the decommissioning expenditure" is the percentage of that expenditure that is the used-up amount referred to in subsection (1)(c),;
in the definition of "the appropriate fraction", omit "relevant";
in the definition of "the PRT difference", for "subsection (1)" substitute ." subsection (1)(a) "

In subsection (4), for "subsection (1)" substitute ." subsection (1)(a) "

In subsection (7)—

omit the definition of "the relevant accounting period", and
at the end insert—"the used-up amount", in relation to any expenditure, has the same meaning as in section 330A (see subsection (3) of that section).

The amendments made by this section have effect in relation to expenditure incurred in connection with decommissioning carried out on or after the day on which this Act is passed.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.