This section applies to an appeal to the tribunal against—
Except as otherwise provided by the following provisions of this section, the tax charged—
shall be due and payable as if there had been no appeal.
If the appellant has grounds for believing that the amendment or assessment overcharges the appellant to tax, or as a result of the conclusion stated in the closure notice the tax charged on the appellant is excessive, the appellant may—
An application under paragraph (a) must state the amount believed to be overcharged to tax and the grounds for that belief.
An application under subsection (3) above may be made more than thirty days after the specified date if there is a change in the circumstances of the case as a result of which the appellant has grounds for believing that he is over-charged to tax by the amendment or assessment, or as a result of the conclusion stated in the closure notice, or where the notice of appeal has been given after the relevant time limit (see section 49).
If, after any determination of the amount of tax the payment of which should be so postponed—
- the party mentioned in paragraph (a) may, at any time before the determination of the appeal, apply to the tribunal for a revised determination of that amount.
Any such application is to be subject to the relevant provisions of Part 5 of this Act (see, in particular, section 48(2)(b)).
The amount of tax the payment of which shall be postponed pending the determination of the appeal shall be the amount (if any) in which it appears ... that there are reasonable grounds for believing that the appellant is overcharged to tax; and—
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 11 and 13 of the TCEA 2007, the decision of the tribunal shall be final and conclusive.
If the appellant and HMRC reach an agreement as to the amount of tax the payment of which should be postponed pending the determination of the appeal, the agreement shall not have effect unless—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Where an agreement is made which has effect under subsection (7), references in subsection (6)(a) and (b) above to the date of the determination shall be construed as references to the date that the agreement is confirmed in writing.
Subsections (8C) to (8E) apply where a person has been given an accelerated payment notice or partner payment notice under Chapter 3 of Part 4 of the Finance Act 2014 and that notice has not been withdrawn.
Nothing in this section enables the postponement of the payment of (as the case may be)—
Accordingly, if the payment of an amount of tax within subsection (8C)(b) is postponed by virtue of this section immediately before the accelerated payment notice is given, it ceases to be so postponed with effect from the time that notice is given, and the tax is due and payable—
If the payment of an amount of tax within subsection (8C)(ca) is postponed by virtue of this section immediately before notice of the amendment is given, it ceases to be so postponed with effect from the time that the notice of the amendment is given, and the tax is due and payable on or before—
On the determination of the appeal—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In this section "the specified date" means the date of—
References in this section to agreements between an appellant and HMRC, and to the giving of notices between the parties, include references to agreements, and the giving of notices, between a person acting on behalf of the appellant in relation to the appeal and HMRC.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .