Subject to subsection (9) below, this section applies to any person (the taxpayer) as regards a year of assessment if as regards the immediately preceding year—
Subject to subsection (3) below, the taxpayer shall make two payments on account of his liability to income tax for the year of assessment—
and, subject to subsections (4) to (4B) below, each of those payments on account shall be of an amount equal to 50 per cent. of the relevant amount.
If, at any time before the 31st January next following the year of assessment, the taxpayer makes a claim under this subsection stating—
each of the payments on account shall not be, and shall be deemed never to have been, required to be made.
If, at any time before the 31st January next following the year of assessment, the taxpayer makes a claim under this subsection stating—
the amount of each of the payments on account required to be made shall be, and shall be deemed always to have been, equal to 50 per cent. of the stated amount.
If as regards the year immediately preceding the year of assessment—
then, subject to subsections (3) and (4) above and subsection (4B) below and to any subsequent application of this subsection, the amount of the payment on account shall be, and shall be deemed always to have been, equal to 50 per cent. of the relevant amount as determined on the basis of the assessment or, as the case may be, the assessment as amended.
If as regards the year immediately preceding the year of assessment the taxpayer is assessed to income tax under section 29 of this Act in any amount, then, subject to subsections (3) and (4) above and to any subsequent application of this subsection, the amount of each payment on account shall be, and shall be deemed always to have been, the total of—
and if that assessment is varied, the amount in which he is assessed under it shall be taken for the purposes of paragraph (b) above to be the amount of the assessment as varied.
Where the taxpayer makes a claim under subsection (3) or (4) above or subsection (4A) or (4B) above applies, there shall be made all such adjustments, whether by the repayment of amounts paid on account, by the making of payments or further payments on account or otherwise, as may be required to give effect to the provisions of that subsection.
Where the taxpayer fraudulently or negligently makes any incorrect statement in connection with a claim under subsection (3) or (4) above, he shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding the difference between—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In this section, in relation to a year of assessment, any reference to the amount of any income tax deducted at source is a reference to the amount by which the aggregate of the following, namely—
exceeds the aggregate of any amounts which, in the year, are deducted at source under PAYE regulations in respect of previous years.
If, at any time before the 31st January next following a year of assessment, an officer of the Board so directs—
PAYE regulations may provide that, for the purpose of determining the amount of any such excess as is mentioned in subsection (1) above, any necessary adjustments in respect of matters prescribed by the regulations shall be made to the amount of tax deducted at source under PAYE regulations.