Subject to subsection (2) below, the difference between—
shall be payable by him or (as the case may be) repayable to him as mentioned in subsection (3) or (4) below but nothing in this subsection shall require the repayment of any income tax treated as deducted or paid by virtue of section ... 246D(1) ... of the principal Act, section 626 of ITEPA 2003 or section 399(2) ... or 530(1) of ITTOIA 2005.
The following, namely—
shall be respectively deducted from and added to the aggregate mentioned in subsection (1)(b) above.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
In a case where the person—
the difference shall be payable or repayable at the end of the period of three months beginning with the day on which the notice under section 8 or 8A was given.
In any other case, the difference shall be payable or repayable on or before the 31st January next following the year of assessment.
In a case in which the notice required by section 7 was given following the receipt of a notice under section 8B, subsections (3) and (4) apply as if—
In subsection (4ZA) the references to original notices are to notices given before the notice under section 8B.
Where in the case of a repayment the return on the basis of which the person's self-assessment was made under section 9 of this Act is enquired into by an officer of the Board—
An amount of tax which is payable or repayable as a result of the amendment or correction of a self-assessment under—
is payable (or repayable) on or before the day specified by the relevant provision of Schedule 3ZA to this Act.
Where a determination under section 28C of this Act which has effect as a person's self-assessment is superseded by his self-assessment under section 9 of this Act, any amount of tax which is payable or repayable by virtue of the supersession shall be payable or (as the case may be) repayable on or before the day given by subsection (3) or (4) above.
Any amount of income tax or capital gains tax which is payable by virtue of an assessment made otherwise than under section 9, 28H or 28I of this Act shall, unless otherwise provided, be payable on the day following the end of the period of 30 days beginning with the day on which the notice of assessment is given.
PAYE regulations may provide that, for the purpose of determining the amount of the difference mentioned in subsection (1) above, any necessary adjustments in respect of matters prescribed by the regulations shall be made to the amount of tax deducted at source under PAYE regulations.