Every person who—
shall, subject to subsection (3) below, within the notification period, give notice to an officer of the Board that he is so chargeable.
A person falls within this subsection if the person has not received a notice under section 8 requiring a return for the year of assessment of the person's total income and chargeable gains.
A person falls within this subsection if the person—
In subsection (1) "the notification period" means—
whichever ends later.
In the case of persons who are chargeable as mentioned in subsection (1) above as the relevant trustees of a settlement, that subsection and subsections (1A) to (1C) have effect as if references to a notice under section 8 were references to a notice under section 8A.
A person who—
is not required to give notice under subsection (1) for that year unless the person is chargeable to an amount of income tax or capital gains tax for the year of assessment ... that is not included in the assessment.
A person shall not be required to give notice under subsection (1) above in respect of a year of assessment if for that year—
A source of income falls within this subsection in relation to a year of assessment if—
have or has been taken into account in the making of deductions or repayments of tax under PAYE regulations.
A source of income falls within this subsection in relation to any person and any year of assessment if all income from it for that year has been or will be taken into account—
A source of income falls within this subsection in relation to any person and any year of assessment if all income from it for that year is—
and that person is not for that year liable to tax at a rate other than the basic rate, the dividend nil rate, the Scottish basic rate, a Scottish rate below the Scottish basic rate, the Scottish intermediate rate, the Welsh basic rate, the dividend ordinary rate, the savings nil rate or the starting rate for savings.
A source of income falls within this subsection in relation to any person and any year of assessment if for that year—
A source of income falls within this subsection in relation to any person and any year of assessment if all income from it for that year is income on which he could not become liable to tax under a self-assessment made under section 9 of this Act in respect of that year.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For the purposes of this Act the relevant trustees of a settlement are—