For the purpose of establishing the amounts in which the relevant trustees of a settlement, and the settlors and beneficiaries, are chargeable to income tax and capital gains tax for a year of assessment, and the amount payable by him by way of income tax for that year, an officer of the Board may by a notice given to any relevant trustee require the trustee—
and a notice may be given to any one trustee or separate notices may be given to each trustee or to such trustees as the officer thinks fit.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For the purposes of subsection (1) above—
A return under this section for a year of assessment (Year 1) must be delivered—
But subsection (1B) is subject to the following two exceptions.
Exception 1 is that if a notice in respect of Year 1 is given after 31st July in Year 2 (but on or before 31st October), a return must be delivered—
Exception 2 is that if a notice in respect of Year 1 is given after 31st October in Year 2, a return (whether electronic or not) must be delivered during the period of 3 months beginning with the date of the notice.
The Commissioners—
Where a person is required to make and deliver a return under this section, the person may be required by an officer of His Majesty's Revenue and Customs to include in the return any information that is specified or described in regulations made by the Commissioners (whether or not the information is relevant for the purpose mentioned in subsection (1)).
The Commissioners may only specify or describe information in regulations under subsection (1G) if the Commissioners consider that the information is relevant for the purpose of the collection and management of any of the taxes listed in section 1.
A person who fails to comply with a requirement imposed on them by virtue of subsection (1G) is liable to a penalty of £60.
Regulations under subsection (1G) may make different provision for different purposes.
Every return under this section shall include a declaration by the person making the return to the effect that the return is to the best of his knowledge correct and complete.
A notice under this section may require different information, accounts and statements for different periods or in relation to different descriptions of source of income.
Notices under this section may require different information, accounts and statements in relation to different descriptions of settlement.
The following references, namely—
shall be construed as references to the relevant trustees of the settlement being so chargeable or, as the case may be, being so assessed.