An application for the registration of a rent for a dwelling-house may be made to the rent officer by the landlord or the tenant, or jointly by the landlord and the tenant, under a regulated tenancy of the dwelling-house.
Any such application must be in the prescribed form and must—
Subject to subsection (4) below and sections 67A and 70A of this Act, where a rent for a dwelling-house has been registered under this Part of this Act, no application by the tenant alone or by the landlord alone for the registration of a different rent for that dwelling-house shall be entertained before the expiry of 2 years from the relevant date (as defined in subsection (5) below) except on the ground that, since that date, there has been such a change in—
as to make the registered rent no longer a fair rent.
If the dwelling-house forms part of a hereditament in respect of which the landlord or a superior landlord is, or was on the relevant date, liable under Part I of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 to pay council tax, then, in determining for the purposes of subsection (3) above whether since the relevant date there has been such a change falling within paragraph (d) of that subsection as to make the registered rent no longer a fair rent, any change in the amount of council tax payable in respect of the hereditament shall be disregarded unless it is attributable to—
In subsection (3A) above "hereditament" means a dwelling within the meaning of Part I of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 and, subject to that, expressions used in subsection (3A) and in Part I of that Act have the same meaning in that subsection as in that Part.
Notwithstanding anything in subsection (3) above, an application such as is mentioned in that subsection which is made by the landlord alone and is so made within the last 3 months of the period of 2 years referred to in that subsection may be entertained notwithstanding that that period has not expired.
In this section ... "relevant date", in relation to a rent which has been registered under this Part of this Act, means the date from which the registration took effect or, in the case of a registered rent which has been confirmed, the date from which the confirmation (or, where there have been two or more successive confirmations, the last of them) took effect but for the purposes of this subsection any registration or confirmation by virtue of section 70A of this Act shall be disregarded.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
... The provisions of Part I of Schedule 11 to this Act as modified by the Regulated Tenancies (Procedure) Regulations 1980 and by the Rent Assessment Committees (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 1981 shall have effect with respect to the procedure to be followed on applications for the registration of rents.