Where the rent payable for any dwelling has been entered in the register under section 79 or 79A of this Act the lessor or the lessee . . . may refer the case to the appropriate tribunal for reconsideration of the rent so entered.
Where the rent under a restricted contract has been registered under section 79 or 79A of this Act, the appropriate tribunal shall not be required to entertain a reference, made otherwise than by the lessor and the lessee jointly, for the registration of a different rent for the dwelling concerned before the expiry of the period of 2 years beginning on the date on which the rent was last considered by the tribunal, except on the ground that, since that date, there has been such a change in—
as to make the registered rent no longer a reasonable rent.
If the dwelling forms part of a hereditament in respect of which the lessor, or any person having any title superior to that of the lessor, is liable under Part I of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 to pay council tax or was so liable on the date on which the rent was last considered by the tribunal, then, in determining for the purposes of subsection (2) above whether since that date there has been such a change falling within paragraph (d) of that subsection as to make the registered rent no longer a reasonable rent, any change in the amount of council tax payable in respect of the hereditament shall be disregarded unless it is attributable to—
In subsection (3) above "hereditament" means a dwelling within the meaning of Part I of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 and, subject to that, expressions used in subsection (3) and in Part I of that Act (other than "dwelling") have the same meaning in that subsection as in that Part.