A disposition of property made to trustees by a close company whereby the property is to be held on trusts of the description specified in section 86(1) below is not a transfer of value if the persons for whose benefit the trusts permit the property to be applied include all or most of either—
Subsection (1) above shall not apply if the trusts permit any of the property to be applied at any time (whether during any such period as is referred to in section 86(1) below or later) for the benefit of—
The participators in a company who are referred to in subsection (2) above do not include any participator who—
In determining whether the trusts permit property to be applied as mentioned in subsection (2) above, no account shall be taken—
Subsection (4)(a) does not apply if, immediately after the disposition of property mentioned in subsection (1), more than 25% of relevant beneficiaries are (disregarding subsection (4)(a)) persons falling within subsection (2)(a) to (d).
In subsection (4A) "relevant beneficiary" means a person who—
In this section—
"close company" and "participator" have the same meanings as in Part IV of this Act;
"ordinary shares" means shares which carry either—
(a)a right to dividends not restricted to dividends at a fixed rate, or
(b)a right to conversion into shares carrying such a right as is mentioned in paragraph (a) above,
"subsidiary" has the meaning given by section 1159 of and Schedule 6 to the Companies Act 2006;
and references in subsections (2) and (3) above to a participator in a company shall, in the case of a company which is not a close company, be construed as references to a person who would be a participator in the company if it were a close company.