Transfers of value are exempt to the extent that the values transferred by them are attributable to property which is given to charities or registered clubs.
Subsection (1) above shall not apply in relation to property if the testamentary or other disposition by which it is given—
and for this purpose any disposition which has not been defeated at a time twelve months after the transfer of value and is not defeasible after that time shall be treated as not being defeasible (whether or not it was capable of being defeated before that time).
Subsection (1) above shall not apply in relation to property which is an interest in other property if—
and for this purpose any question whether an interest is less than the donor's shall be decided as at a time twelve months after the transfer of value.
Subsection (1) above shall not apply in relation to any property if—
and for this purpose any question whether property is given subject to an interest shall be decided as at a time twelve months after the transfer of value.
In the case of any property which is given to charities, subsection (1) above shall not apply in relation to the property if it or any part of it may become applicable for purposes other than charitable purposes or those of a body mentioned in section 24, or 25 below or, where it is land, of a body mentioned in section 24A below.
In the case of any property which is given to a registered club, subsection (1) above shall not apply in relation to the property if it or any part of it may become applicable for purposes other than—
For the purposes of this section—
and "donor" shall be construed accordingly.
For the purposes of this section "registered club" and "eligible sport" have the same meaning as in Chapter 9 of Part 13 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010.