A transfer of value made by an individual who is beneficially entitled to shares in a company is an exempt transfer to the extent that the value transferred is attributable to shares in or securities of the company which become comprised in a settlement if—
Subsection (1) above shall not apply unless at the date of the transfer, or at a subsequent date not more than one year thereafter, both the following conditions are satisfied, that is to say—
Where the company has shares or securities of any class giving powers of voting limited to either or both of the following—
the reference in subsection (2)(a)(ii) above to all questions affecting the company as a whole shall be read as a reference to all such questions except any in relation to which those powers are capable of being exercised.
Subsection (1) above shall not apply if the trusts permit any of the settled property to be applied at any time (whether during any such period as is referred to in section 86(1) below or later) for the benefit of—
The participators in a company who are referred to in subsection (4) above do not include any participator who—
In determining whether the trusts permit property to be applied as mentioned in subsection (4) above, no account shall be taken of any power to make a payment which is the income of any person for any of the purposes of income tax, or would be the income for any of those purposes of a person not resident in the United Kingdom if he were so resident.
Subsection (6) does not apply if, immediately after the transfer of value mentioned in subsection (1), more than 25% of relevant beneficiaries are (disregarding subsection (6)) persons falling within subsection (4)(a) to (d).
In subsection (6A) "relevant beneficiary" means a person who—
Subsection (5) of section 13 above shall have effect in relation to this section as it has effect in relation to that section.
A reference in subsection (1)(c) to shares in or securities of a company includes, in a case in which a reorganisation of share capital has occurred, the original shares to which the new holding relates.
In subsection (8)—