Where there has been a conditionally exempt transfer of any property, tax shall be charged under this section on the first occurrence after the transfer (or, if the transfer was a potentially exempt transfer, after the death of the transferor) of an event which under this section is a chargeable event with respect to the property.
If the Treasury are satisfied that at any time an undertaking given with respect to the property under section 30 above or subsection (5AA) below has not been observed in a material respect, the failure to observe the undertaking is a chargeable event with respect to the property.
If—
the death or disposal is, subject to subsections (4), (4A) and (5) below, a chargeable event with respect to the property.
A death or disposal is not a chargeable event with respect to any property if the personal representatives of the deceased (or, in the case of settled property, the trustees or the person next entitled) within three years of the death make or, as the case may be, the disposal is—
and a death or disposal of the property after such a disposal as is mentioned in paragraph (a) or (b) above is not a chargeable event with respect to the property unless there has again been a conditionally exempt transfer of it after that disposal.
A death or disposal is not a chargeable event with respect to any property if—
and a death or disposal of the property after such a disposal as is mentioned in paragraph (a) or (b) is not a chargeable event with respect to the property unless there has again been a conditionally exempt transfer of it after that disposal.
A death or disposal otherwise than by sale is not a chargeable event with respect to any property if—
The condition referred to in subsection (5)(b) above is satisfied if—
This section does not apply where section 32A below applies.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .