Tax chargeable in respect of any property under section 32 or 32A above by reference to a chargeable event shall be charged—
For the purposes of subsection (1)(b)(ii) above the appropriate provision of section 7 above is—
In determining for the purposes of subsection (1)(b)(ii) the rate or rates that would have applied in accordance with subsection (1) of section 7, the effect of Schedule 1A (if it would have applied) is to be disregarded.
The rate or rates of tax determined under subsection (1)(b)(i) above in respect of any chargeable event shall not be affected by the death of the relevant person after that event.
Where the chargeable event is a disposal on sale and the sale—
the value of the property at the time of the chargeable event shall be taken for the purposes of subsection (1)(a) above to be equal to the proceeds of the sale.
Where by virtue of section 30(4) above the conditionally exempt transfer extended only to part of the property, the amount mentioned in subsection (1)(a) above shall be proportionately reduced.
The relevant person in relation to a chargeable event in respect of any property is—
The conditionally exempt transfers to be taken into account for the purpose of subsection (5) above in relation to a chargeable event do not include transfers made before any previous chargeable event in respect of the same property or before any event which apart from section 32(4) or (4A) above would have been such a chargeable event or, where the property has been disposed of as mentioned in section 32A(5) or (5A) above, before any event which apart from section 32A(5) or (5A) would have been such a chargeable event
Subject to subsection (8) below, where after a conditionally exempt transfer of any property there is a chargeable transfer the value transferred by which is wholly or partly attributable to that property, any tax charged on that value so far as attributable to that property shall be allowed as a credit—
Where after a conditionally exempt transfer of any property there is a potentially exempt transfer the value transferred by which is wholly or partly attributable to that property and either—
the tax charged in accordance with this section by reference to that chargeable event shall be allowed as a credit against any tax which may become chargeable, by reason of the potentially exempt transfer proving to be a chargeable transfer, on so much of the value transferred by that transfer as is attributable to the property; and subsection (7) above shall not apply with respect to any tax so becoming chargeable.