There shall be a charge to tax under this section—
The amount on which tax is charged under this section shall be—
The rate at which tax is charged under this section shall be the rate applicable under section 68 or 69 below.
Subsection (1) above does not apply if the event in question occurs in a quarter beginning with the day on which the settlement commenced or with a ten-year anniversary.
Tax shall not be charged under this section in respect of—
or in respect of a liability to make such a payment.
Tax shall not be charged under this section by virtue of subsection (1)(b) above if the disposition is such that, were the trustees beneficially entitled to the settled property, section 10 or section 16 above would prevent the disposition from being a transfer of value.
Tax shall not be charged under this section by reason only that property comprised in a settlement ceases to be situated in the United Kingdom and thereby becomes excluded property by virtue of section 48ZA.
Tax shall not be charged under this section by reason only that property comprised in a settlement is invested in a holding in an authorised unit trust or a share in an open-ended investment company and thereby becomes excluded property by virtue of section 48ZA.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tax shall not be charged under this section by reason only that property comprised in a settlement ceases to any extent to be property to which paragraph 2 or 3 of Schedule A1 applies and thereby becomes excluded property by virtue of section 48ZA.
Tax shall not be charged under this section where property comprised in a settlement or any part of that property—
If the condition in subsection (8ZA) is met in relation to property comprised in a settlement, tax shall not be charged under this section by reason only that the property is invested in securities issued by the Treasury subject to a condition of the kind mentioned in section 6(2) above and thereby becomes excluded property by virtue of section 48(4)(b) above.
The condition is that the settlor—
If—
subsection (8ZA)(c) has effect, in the case of the amount, as if any reference to the time it became comprised in the settlement were to the time the existing property became comprised in the settlement.
For the purposes of this section trustees shall be treated as making a disposition if they omit to exercise a right (unless it is shown that the omission was not deliberate) and the disposition shall be treated as made at the time or latest time when they could have exercised the right.