Where property is comprised in a settlement and there has been a conditionally exempt transfer of the property on or before the occasion on which it became comprised in the settlement, section 64 above shall not have effect in relation to the property on any ten-year anniversary falling before the first occurrence after the transfer of a chargeable event with respect to the property.
Where property is comprised in a settlement and there has been, on or before the occasion on which it became comprised in the settlement, a disposal of the property in relation to which subsection (4) of section 258 of the 1992 Act (capital gains tax relief for works of art etc.) had effect, section 64 above shall not have effect in relation to the property on any ten-year anniversary falling before the first occurrence after the disposal of an event on the happening of which the property is treated as sold under subsection (5) of the said section 258.
Where property is comprised in a settlement and there has been no such transfer or disposal of the property as is mentioned in subsection (1) or (2) above on or before the occasion on which it became comprised in the settlement, subsection (3A) below applies if —
...
Tax is not chargeable under section 64 above in relation to the property by reference to the relevant ten-year anniversary concerned or any subsequent ten-year anniversaries; but on the first occurrence of an event which, if there had been a conditionally exempt transfer of the property immediately before that relevant ten-year anniversary, would be a chargeable event with respect to the property—
Tax shall not be charged under subsection (3A) above in respect of property if, after the occasion mentioned in subsection (3) above and before the occurrence mentioned in subsection (3A) , there has been a conditionally exempt occasion in respect of the property.
The amount on which tax is charged under subsection (3A) above shall be an amount equal to the value of the property at the time of the event.
Where the event giving rise to a charge to tax under subsection (3A) above is a disposal on sale, and the sale—
the value of the property at the time of that event shall be taken for the purposes of subsection (5) above to be equal to the proceeds of the sale.
The rate at which tax is charged under subsection (3A) above shall be the aggregate of the following percentages—
In subsection (6) above "the relevant period" means the period given by subsection (7A) below or, if shorter, the period given by subsection (7B) below.
The period given by this subsection is the period beginning with the latest of—
and ending with the day before the event giving rise to the charge.
The period given by this subsection is the period equal in length to the number of relevant-property days in the period—
For the purposes of subsection (7B) above, a day is a "relevant-property day" if at any time on that day the property was relevant property.
Subsection (9) below shall have effect where—
Subsection (9B) below applies where the same event gives rise—
If the amount of each of the charges is the same, each charge shall have effect as a charge for one half of the amount that would be charged apart from this subsection; otherwise, whichever of the charges is lower in amount shall have effect as if it were a charge the amount of which is nil.
In calculating the rate at which tax is charged under section 64 above, the value of the consideration given for the property on its becoming comprised in the settlement shall be treated for the purposes of section 66(5)(b) above as if it were an amount on which a charge to tax was imposed in respect of the settlement under section 65 above at the time of the property becoming so comprised.
In subsection (1) above, the reference to a conditionally exempt transfer of any property includes a reference to a transfer of value in relation to which the value of any property has been left out of account under the provisions of sections 31 to 34 of the Finance Act 1975 and, in relation to such property, the reference to a chargeable event includes a reference to an event on the occurrence of which tax becomes chargeable under Schedule 5 to this Act.