Where the condition mentioned in subsection (3) below is fulfilled for a day which is a chargeable day within the meaning of section 43 or 45 above (as the case may be)—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The ... condition is that, during a period which consists of or includes the chargeable day, a decision of the billing authority concerned operates to the effect that this section applies as regards the hereditament concerned.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
A determination under subsection (1)(a) above—
In deciding what the chargeable amount for the day would be apart from this section the effect of any regulations under section 57A or 58 below and of any provision of or made under Schedule 7A below shall be taken into account but anything which has been done or could be done under section 49 below shall be ignored.
So far as a decision under subsection (3) above would have effect where neither paragraph 2 of Schedule 4ZA nor subsection (5B) of this section apply, the billing authority may make the decision only if it is satisfied that it would be reasonable for it to do so, having regard to the interests of persons liable to pay council tax set by it.
This subsection applies on the chargeable day if—
A billing authority in England, when making a decision under subsection (3) above, must have regard to any relevant guidance issued by the Secretary of State.
A billing authority in Wales, when making a decision under subsection (3) above, must have regard to any relevant guidance issued by the Welsh Ministers.
A decision under subsection (3) above may be revoked by a further decision of the authority.
A decision under subsection (3) by a billing authority in England is invalid as regards a day if—
A decision under subsection (3) by a billing authority in Wales is invalid as regards a day if—
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
The appropriate national authority may make regulations containing provision—
This section does not apply where the hereditament is an excepted hereditament.
A hereditament is an excepted hereditament if all or part of it is occupied (otherwise than as trustee) by
This section does not apply where the hereditament is zero-rated under paragraph 2 of Schedule 4ZB.