This section applies where—
Those conditions are satisfied by the acquiring company if—
The acquiring company shall be treated for all the purposes of this Act as if immediately after the disposal it had sold, and immediately reacquired, the asset at its market value at that time.
Any chargeable gain or allowable loss which, apart from this subsection, would accrue to the acquiring company on the sale referred to in subsection (3) above shall be treated as accruing to it immediately before the end of the last accounting period to end before the beginning of the accounting period for which the acquiring company becomes an investment trust.
For the purposes of this section a chargeable gain is carried forward from an asset to other property on a replacement of business assets if—
For the purposes of this section an asset acquired by the acquiring company shall be treated as the same as an asset owned by it at a later time if the value of the second asset is derived in whole or in part from the first asset; and, in particular, assets shall be so treated where—
Where under this section a company is to be treated as having disposed of and reacquired an asset—
as may be required in consequence of the provisions of this section shall be carried out.
Notwithstanding any limitation on the time for making assessments, any assessment to corporation tax chargeable in consequence of this section may be made at any time within 6 years after the end of the accounting period referred to in subsection (2)(a) above.