Section 103K: Restriction on application of sections 103G, 103H and 103I

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part III: Individuals, partnerships, trusts and collective investment schemes etc — Chapter 4: Collective investment schemes: exchanges, mergers and schemes of reconstruction

Subject to subsection (2) below, and section 138, section 103G, 103H or 103I shall not apply to any issue of units in a collective investment scheme in exchange for or in respect of units in another scheme unless the exchange or scheme of reconstruction in question is effected for bona fide commercial reasons and does not form part of a scheme or arrangements of which the main purpose, or one of the main purposes, is avoidance of liability to capital gains tax, corporation tax or income tax.

Subsection (1) above shall not affect the operation of section 103G, 103H or 103I in any case where the participant to whom the units are issued does not hold more than 5 per cent of, or of any class of, the units in the second scheme mentioned in subsection (1) above.

For the purposes of subsection (2) above units held by participants connected with the participant there mentioned shall be treated as held by that participant.

If any tax assessed on a participant ("the chargeable participant") by virtue of subsection (1) above is not paid within 6 months from the date determined under subsection (5) below, any other participant who—

holds all or any part of the units that were issued to the chargeable participant, and
has acquired them without there having been, since their acquisition by the chargeable participant, any disposal of them not falling within section 58(1) or 171,

may, at any time within 2 years from that date, be assessed and charged (in the name of the chargeable participant) to all or, as the case may be, a corresponding part of the unpaid tax; and a participant paying any amount of tax under this subsection shall be entitled to recover from the chargeable participant a sum equal to that amount together with any interest paid by him under section 87A of the Management Act on that amount.

The date referred to in subsection (4) above is whichever is the later of—

the date when the tax becomes due and payable by the chargeable participant; and
the date when the assessment was made on the chargeable participant.

Section 138 (procedure for clearance in advance) applies to this section as it applies to section 137 (with any necessary modifications).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.