This section has effect for the purposes of corporation tax where any relevant securities are disposed of by a company.
In this section "relevant securities" means—
and shares or securities of a company shall not be treated for the purposes of this section as being of the same class unless they are so treated by the practice of a recognised stock exchange or would be so treated if dealt with on a recognised stock exchange.
Where a company disposes of relevant securities, the securities disposed of shall be identified in accordance with the rules contained in this section with the securities of the same class acquired by the company which could be comprised in that disposal, and shall be so identified notwithstanding that they are otherwise identified by the disposal or by a transfer or delivery giving effect to it (but so that where a company disposes of securities in one capacity, they shall not be identified with securities which it holds or can dispose of only in some other capacity).
Relevant securities disposed of on an earlier date shall be identified before securities disposed of on a later date, and the identification of the securities first disposed of shall accordingly determine the securities which could be comprised in the later disposal.
Relevant securities disposed of for transfer or delivery on a particular date or in a particular period—
The relevant securities disposed of shall be identified—
The rules contained in the preceding subsections shall have priority according to the order in which they are so contained.
Notwithstanding anything in subsections (3) to (5) above, where, under arrangements designed to postpone the transfer or delivery of relevant securities disposed of, a company by a single bargain acquires securities for transfer or delivery on a particular date or in a particular period and disposes of them for transfer or delivery on a later date or in a later period, then—
This section ... shall not apply—