Subject to the provisions of this section, where—
then, so far as relates to corporation tax on chargeable gains, the 2 companies shall be treated as if any assets included in the transfer were acquired by the one company from the other company for a consideration of such amount as would secure that on the disposal by way of transfer neither a gain nor a loss would accrue to the company making the disposal, and for the purposes of Schedule 2 the acquiring company shall be treated as if the respective acquisitions of the assets by the other company had been the acquiring company's acquisition of them.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nothing in section 179(3D) prevents the two companies being treated as mentioned in subsection (1).
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
This section does not apply in the case of a transfer of the whole or part of a company's business to a unit trust scheme to which section 100(2) applies or which is an authorised unit trust or to an investment trust or a venture capital trust.
Where, if the company making the disposal had not been wound up, tax could have been assessed on it by virtue of subsection (5) above, that tax may be assessed and charged (in the name of the company making the disposal) on the company to which the disposal is made.
If any tax assessed on a company ("the chargeable company") by virtue of subsection (5) or (6) above is not paid within 6 months from the date when it is payable, any other person who—
may, within 2 years from the time when the tax became payable, be assessed and charged (in the name of the chargeable company) to all or, as the case may be, a corresponding part of the unpaid tax; and a person paying any amount of tax under this section shall be entitled to recover a sum of that amount from the chargeable company.
With respect to chargeable gains accruing in chargeable periods ending after such day as the Treasury may by order appoint, in subsection (7) above—
In this section "scheme of reconstruction" has the same meaning as in section 136.