If, apart from section 981 of CTA 2009 and section 779 of ITTOIA 2005, gains arising to any person in the course of dealing in commodity or financial futures or in qualifying options would constitute, for the purposes of the Tax Acts, profits or gains chargeable to tax—
then his outstanding obligations under any futures contract entered into in the course of that dealing and any qualifying option granted or acquired in the course of that dealing shall be regarded as assets to the disposal of which this Act applies.
In subsection (1) above—
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2)(a) above, where, otherwise than in the course of dealing on a recognised futures exchange—
then, except in so far as any gain or loss arising to any person from that transaction arises in the course of a trade, that gain or loss shall be regarded for the purposes of subsection (1) above as arising to him in the course of dealing in commodity or financial futures.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
For the purposes of this Act, where, in the course of dealing in commodity or financial futures, a person who has entered into a futures contract closes out that contract by entering into another futures contract with obligations which are reciprocal to those of the first-mentioned contract, that transaction shall constitute the disposal of an asset (namely, his outstanding obligations under the first-mentioned contract) and, accordingly—
In any case where, in the course of dealing in commodity or financial futures, a person has entered into a futures contract and—
then, for the purposes of this Act, he shall be treated as having disposed of an asset (namely, that entitlement or liability) and the payment received or made by him shall be treated as consideration for the disposal or, as the case may be, as incidental costs to him of making the disposal.
Section 46 shall not apply to obligations under—
In this section "authorised person" means a person who—