For the purpose of determining the gain or loss on any disposal of ... shares by an individual where—
the consideration given by him for the shares shall be treated as reduced by the amount of the EIS relief.
Subject to subsection (3) below, if on any disposal of ... shares by an individual after the end of the period referred to in section 312(1A)(a) of the Taxes Act or section 159(2) of ITA 2007 where an amount of EIS relief is attributable to the shares, there would (apart from this subsection) be a gain, the gain shall not be a chargeable gain.
Notwithstanding anything in section 16(2), subsection (2) above shall not apply to a disposal on which a loss accrues.
Where—
then, if there is a disposal of the shares on which there is a gain, subsection (2) above shall apply only to so much of the gain as is found by multiplying it by the fraction—
In subsection (3) "EIS original rate" has the meaning given by section 256A of ITA 2007, except that where the year mentioned in subsection (3)(b) is the tax year 2007-08 or an earlier year, it means 20%.
Any question as to—
shall for the purposes of capital gains tax be determined as for the purposes of section 299 of the Taxes Act or as provided by section 246 of ITA 2007; and Chapter I of this Part shall have effect subject to the foregoing provisions of this subsection.
Sections 104, 105 and 106A shall not apply to shares to which EIS relief is attributable.
Where an individual holds shares which form part of the ordinary share capital of a company and include shares of more than one of the following kinds, namely—
then, if there is within the meaning of section 126 a reorganisation affecting those shares, section 127 shall apply (subject to the following provisions of this section) separately to shares falling within paragraph (a), (b), (ba) or (c) above (so that shares of each kind are treated as a separate holding of original shares and identified with a separate new holding).
This subsection applies to any shares if—
Where—
sections 127 to 130 shall not apply in relation to the existing holding.
Sections 135 and 136 shall not apply in respect of shares to which EIS relief is attributable.
Subsection (8) above shall not have effect to disapply section 135 or 136 where—
The condition is that at some time before the issue of the new shares—
In subsection (8A) above—
Where shares to which EIS relief is attributable are exchanged for other shares in circumstances such that section 304A of the Taxes Act or section 247 of ITA 2007 (acquisition of share capital by new company) applies—
shall apply for the purposes of this section as they apply for the purposes of Chapter 3 of Part 7 of the Taxes Act or Part 5 of ITA 2007.
Where the EIS relief attributable to any shares is reduced by virtue of section 305(2) of the Taxes Act—
There shall be made all such adjustments of capital gains tax, whether by way of assessment or by way of discharge or repayment of tax, as may be required in consequence of EIS relief being given or withdrawn.
In this section—
"EIS relief" means relief under Chapter 3 of Part 7 of the Taxes Act or Part 5 of ITA 2007;
"ordinary share capital" has the meaning given in section 989 of ITA 2007;
"ordinary shares", in relation to a company, means shares forming part of its ordinary share capital;
"SEIS relief" means relief under Part 5A of ITA 2007.
Chapter III of Part VII of the Taxes Act or Part 5 of ITA 2007 (enterprise investment scheme) applies for the purposes of this section to determine whether EIS relief is attributable to any shares and, if so, the amount of EIS relief so attributable; and "eligible shares" has the same meaning as in that Chapter or means shares that meet the requirements of section 173(2) of ITA 2007.
References in this section to Chapter III of Part VII of the Taxes Act or any provision of that Chapter are to that Chapter or provision as it applies in relation to shares issued on or after 1st January 1994.
References in this section to Part 5 of ITA 2007 or any provision of that Part are to a Part or provision that applies only in relation to shares issued after 5 April 2007.