For the purpose of determining the gain or loss on any disposal of shares by an individual where—
the consideration given by the individual for the shares is to be treated as reduced by the amount of the relief.
Where—
the gain is not a chargeable gain.
Despite section 16(2), subsection (2) does not apply to a disposal on which a loss accrues.
Subsection (5) applies where—
If there is a disposal of the shares on which there is a gain, subsection (2) applies only to so much of the gain as is found by multiplying it by the fraction—
Sections 104, 105 and 106A do not apply to shares to which SEIS relief is attributable.
Where—
sections 127 to 130 do not apply in relation to the existing holding.
Sections 135 and 136 do not apply in respect of shares to which SEIS relief is attributable.
Subsection (9) does not have effect to disapply section 135 or 136 where—
The condition is that at some time before the issue of the new shares—
All such adjustments of capital gains tax are to be made, whether by way of assessment or by way of discharge or repayment of tax, as may be required in consequence of the SEIS relief being given or withdrawn.
Where shares to which SEIS relief is attributable are exchanged for other shares in circumstances such that section 257HB of ITA 2007 (acquisition of share capital by new company) applies—
For the purposes of this section—
"eligible shares" means shares that meet the requirements of section 257CA(2);
"new holding" is to be construed in accordance with sections 126, 127, 135 and 136;
"ordinary share capital" has the meaning given in section 989 of ITA 2007;
"ordinary shares", in relation to a company, means shares forming part of its ordinary share capital;
"relevant period" means the period found by applying section 257AC(2) of ITA 2007 by reference to the company issuing the shares referred to in subsection (9) and by reference to those shares;
"the SEIS rate" has the meaning given by section 257AB(3) of ITA 2007;
"SEIS relief" means relief under Part 5A of ITA 2007 (seed enterprise investment scheme);
and that Part applies to determine whether SEIS relief is attributable to any shares and, if so, the amount of SEIS relief so attributable.