Sections 152, 153 and 229 shall have effect subject to the provisions of this section in which—
If asset No.2 is a depreciating asset, the held-over gain shall not be carried forward, but the claimant shall be treated as if so much of the chargeable gain on asset No.1 as is equal to the held-over gain did not accrue until—
whichever event comes first.
If asset No 2 or shares in a company which holds asset No 2 are transferred as part of the process of a merger to which section 140E applies, the transfer shall be disregarded for the purpose of subsection (2), and for that purpose—
If, as part of the process of a merger to which section 140E applies, the transferee becomes a member (whether or not as the principal company) of a group of which the claimant is also a member, for the purposes of subsection (2) section 175 shall apply in relation to the trade carried on by the claimant as if the group of which the transferee is a member were the same group as the group of which the claimant was a member before the merger.
In subsections (2A) and (2B), "transferor" and "transferee" have the meaning given by section 140E(9).
Subsections (2A) and (2B) shall apply in relation to the transfer of an asset in circumstances where section 140A applies as they apply in relation to the transfer of an asset on a merger to which section 140E applies, and for that purpose—
Where section 229 has effect subject to the provisions of this section, subsection (2)(b) above shall have effect as if it read—
If, in the circumstances specified in subsection (5) below, the claimant acquires an asset ("asset No.3") which is not a depreciating asset, and claims under section 152 or 153—
The circumstances are that asset No.3 is acquired not later than the time when the chargeable gain postponed under subsection (2) above would accrue and, assuming—
the whole amount of the postponed gain could be carried forward from asset No.1 to asset No.3; and the claim under subsection (4) above shall be accepted as if those assumptions were true.
If part only of the postponed gain could be carried forward from asset No.1 to asset No.3, and the claimant so requires, that and the other part of the postponed gain shall be treated as derived from 2 separate assets, so that, on that claim—
For the purposes of this section, an asset is a depreciating asset at any time if—