If—
then, subject to subsection (3) and sections 166, 167, 167A, 169, 169B and 169C, subsection (4) below shall apply in relation to the disposal.
An asset is within this subsection if—
Subsection (4) below does not apply in relation to a disposal if—
Where a claim for relief is made under this section in respect of a disposal—
shall each be reduced by an amount equal to the held-over gain on the disposal.
Part I of Schedule 7 shall have effect for extending the relief provided for by virtue of subsections (1) to (4) above in the case of agricultural property and for applying it in relation to settled property.
Subject to Part II of Schedule 7 and subsection (7) below, the reference in subsection (4) above to the held-over gain on a disposal is a reference to the chargeable gain which would have accrued on that disposal apart from subsection (4) above ..., and in subsection (7) below that chargeable gain is referred to as the unrelieved gain on the disposal.
In any case where—
the held-over gain on the disposal shall be the amount by which the unrelieved gain on the disposal exceeds the excess referred to in paragraph (b) above.
Subsections (7B) and (7C) apply in any case where—
Subsections (4) and (6) have effect in relation to the disposal as if the references to "chargeable gain" were references to "so much of any gain accruing on the disposal as falls to be dealt with as mentioned in subsection (7D)(a) or (b)".
Subsection (7) has effect in relation to the disposal as if the reference to "the excess referred to in paragraph (b) above" were a reference to "so much of the gain mentioned in subsection (7B) which, ignoring this section and section 17(1), would accrue to the transferor on the disposal".
For the purposes of subsections (7A) to (7C) a disposal is a "direct or indirect disposal of UK land which meets the non-residence condition" if it is—
Subject to subsection (9) below, in this section and Schedule 7—
In this section and Schedule 7 and in determining whether a company is a trading company for the purposes of this section and that Schedule, the expression "trade" shall be taken to include the occupation of woodlands where the woodlands are managed by the occupier on a commercial basis and with a view to the realisation of profits.
Where a disposal in relation to which subsection (4) above applies is (or proves to be) a chargeable transfer for inheritance tax purposes, there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing (for capital gains tax purposes) the chargeable gain accruing to the transferee on the disposal of the asset in question an amount equal to whichever is the lesser of—
and, in the case of a disposal which, being a potentially exempt transfer, proves to be a chargeable transfer, all necessary adjustments shall be made, whether by the discharge or repayment of capital gains tax or otherwise.
Where an amount of inheritance tax—
after it has been taken into account under subsection (10) above, all necessary adjustments shall be made, whether by the making of an assessment to capital gains tax or by the discharge or repayment of such tax.