Section 169: Gifts into dual resident trusts.

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part V: Transfer of business assets, business asset disposal relief and investors' relief — Chapter II: Gifts of business assets

This section applies where there is or has been a disposal of an asset to the trustees of a settlement in such circumstances that, on a claim for relief, section 165 or 260 applies, or would but for this section apply, so as to reduce the amounts of the chargeable gain and the consideration referred to in section 165(4) or 260(3).

In this section "a relevant disposal" means such a disposal as is referred to in subsection (1) above.

Relief under section 165 or 260 shall not be available on a relevant disposal if—

at the material time the trustees to whom the disposal is made are resident ... in the United Kingdom ... ; and
on a notional disposal of the asset concerned occurring immediately after the material time, the trustees would be regarded for the purposes of any double taxation relief arrangements—
as resident in a territory outside the United Kingdom; and
as not liable in the United Kingdom to tax on a gain accruing on that disposal.

In subsection (3) above—

"the material time" means the time of the relevant disposal; and
a "notional disposal" means a disposal by the trustees of the asset which was the subject of the relevant disposal.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.