There is a material disposal of business assets where—
For the purposes of this Chapter a disposal of business assets is—
A disposal within paragraph (a) of subsection (2) is a material disposal if the business is owned by the individual throughout the period of 2 years ending with the date of the disposal.
A disposal within paragraph (b) of that subsection is a material disposal if—
A disposal within paragraph (c) of subsection (2) is a material disposal if condition A, B, C or D is met.
Condition A is that, throughout the period of 2 years ending with the date of the disposal—
Condition B is that the conditions in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (6) are met throughout the period of 2 years ending with the date on which the company—
and that date is within the period of 3 years ending with the date of the disposal.
If, in any case where an individual disposes of any shares in a company—
the conditions in subsection (6)(a) and (b) are to be treated as met in any period ending immediately before the transfer throughout which the individual owned the business.
For the purposes of subsection (7ZA), shares have been issued "following a relevant business transfer" if they have been issued wholly or partly in exchange for the transfer of a business as a going concern, together with the whole assets of the business or the whole of those assets other than cash.
Condition C is that—
Condition D is that—
In this section "relevant EMI shares" means—
This subsection applies to shares of a company acquired by an individual if the individual—
Subsection (7D) does not apply to shares acquired as a result of the exercise of a qualifying option if—
This subsection applies to shares of a company if—
Subsection (7F)(c)(ii) applies only if—
In this section "the original relevant EMI shares", in relation to shares which are relevant EMI shares by virtue of subsection (7F), means the shares originally acquired by the individual to which subsection (7D) applied.
If the shares disposed of are relevant EMI shares by virtue of subsection (7F), in relation to times before the reorganisation mentioned in section 127, in subsection (7A)(c) references to the company are to be read as references to (if different)—
This subsection is subject to subsection (7N).
If the shares disposed of are relevant EMI shares by virtue of subsection (7F), the question of whether the requirement of subsection (7B)(a) is met is to be determined by reference to the date of the acquisition of the original relevant EMI shares.
Subject to what follows, in subsections (7A)(b) and (7B)(b) "the option grant date" means the date on which the qualifying option in question was granted.
Subsections (7M) and (7N) apply if the qualifying option is a replacement option for the purposes of the EMI code (see paragraph 41 of Schedule 5 to ITEPA 2003).
In subsections (7A)(b) and (7B)(b) "the option grant date" means—
and so on.
In relation to any time during the currency of an old option taken into account under subsection (7M), in subsection (7A)(c) references to the company are to be read as references to the company whose shares were the subject of the old option.
In subsection (7B) "the cessation date" means the date on which the company—
Subsections (7Q) and (7R) apply in relation to a disposal of relevant EMI shares if—
Subsection (7A)(b) has effect as if the reference to the date of the disposal were a reference to the date of the disqualifying event.
If the disqualifying event is within section 534(1)(c) of ITEPA 2003, subsection (7B)(a) has effect as if the reference to the cessation date were a reference to the first day after the period mentioned in section 532(1)(b) of that Act if that day is later than the cessation date.
For the purposes of this section—