Section 169N: Amount of relief: general

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part V: Transfer of business assets, business asset disposal relief and investors' relief — Chapter 3: business asset disposal relief

Where a claim is made in respect of a qualifying business disposal—

the relevant gains (see subsection (5)) are to be aggregated, and
any relevant losses (see subsection (6)) are to be aggregated and deducted from the aggregate arrived at under paragraph (a).

The resulting amount is to be treated for the purposes of this Act as a chargeable gain accruing at the time of the disposal to the individual or trustees by whom the claim is made.

The rate of capital gains tax in respect of that gain is 14%, but this is subject to subsections (4) to (4B).

Subsections (4A) and (4B) apply if the aggregate of—

the gain mentioned in subsection (2), and
the total of so much of each amount resulting under subsection (1) by virtue of its operation in relation to earlier relevant qualifying business disposals (if any) as was—
charged at the rate in subsection (3), or
subject to reduction under subsection (2) of this section as originally enacted,

exceeds £1 million..

The rate in subsection (3) is to apply only to so much (if any) of the gain mentioned in subsection (2) as (when added to the total mentioned in subsection (4)(b)) does not exceed £1 million.

Section 1H (rates of capital gains tax) is to apply to so much of the gain mentioned in subsection (2) as is not subject to the rate in subsection (3).

In subsection (1)(a) "relevant gains" means—

if the qualifying business disposal is of (or of interests in) shares in or securities of a company (or both), the gains accruing on the disposal (computed in accordance with the provisions of this Act fixing the amount of chargeable gains), and
otherwise, the gains accruing on the disposal of any relevant business assets comprised in the qualifying business disposal (so computed).

In subsection (1)(b) "relevant losses" means—

if the qualifying business disposal is of (or of interests in) shares in or securities of a company (or both), any losses accruing on the disposal (computed in accordance with the provisions of this Act fixing the amount of allowable losses, on the assumption that notice has been given under section 16(2A) in respect of them), and
otherwise, any losses accruing on the disposal of any relevant business assets comprised in the qualifying business disposal (so computed, on that assumption).

In subsection (4) "earlier relevant qualifying business disposals" means—

where the qualifying business disposal is made by an individual, earlier qualifying business disposals made by the individual and earlier disposals of trust business assets in respect of which the individual is the qualifying beneficiary, and
where the qualifying business disposal is a disposal of trust business assets in respect of which an individual is the qualifying beneficiary, earlier disposals of trust business assets in respect of which that individual is the qualifying beneficiary and earlier qualifying business disposals made by that individual.

If, on the same day, there is both a disposal of trust business assets in respect of which an individual is the qualifying beneficiary and a qualifying business disposal by the individual, this section applies as if the disposal of trust business assets were later.

Any gain or loss taken into account under subsection (1) is not to be taken into account under this Act as a chargeable gain or an allowable loss.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.