Section 169SF: Application of section 169SD where sections 127 to 130 apply

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part V: Transfer of business assets, business asset disposal relief and investors' relief — Chapter 3A: business asset disposal relief where company ceases to be individual's personal company

This section has effect in any case where a transaction occurs to which sections 127 to 130 (treatment of share capital following a reorganisation) apply by virtue of any provision of Chapter 2 of Part 4.

If a gain is treated by section 169SD(1)(b) as accruing on a subsequent disposal of the new holding and it is necessary to apportion the gain between shares or securities forming part of that new holding, the apportionment must be made in the same proportions as those in which the costs of acquisition of the original shares fall to be apportioned under the provisions of that Chapter.

If subsection (3) of section 128 (consideration given or received by holder) has effect in relation to an individual, the individual is treated for the purposes of section 169SD as making the disposal of the interest in the original shares mentioned in that subsection.

In this section "the new holding" and "the original shares" have the same meanings as in sections 127 to 130 (see section 126).

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.