Section 169SH: Claims for relief in respect of subsequent disposals

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part V: Transfer of business assets, business asset disposal relief and investors' relief — Chapter 3A: business asset disposal relief where company ceases to be individual's personal company

Where, as a result of an election under section 169SD, a chargeable gain is to be treated as accruing on a subsequent disposal, the following rules have effect.

The individual making the subsequent disposal must make a claim for business asset disposal relief on or before the first anniversary of the 31 January following the first tax year in which, as a result of the election, the chargeable gain is to be treated as accruing.

The chargeable gain is to be treated for the purposes of section 169N as the amount resulting from a calculation under subsection (1) of that carried out when that chargeable gain accrues and because of the claim mentioned in subsection (2).

If the chargeable gain is a part only of the notional gain, each chargeable gain that subsequently accrues is to be treated for the purposes of section 169N as the amount resulting from a calculation under subsection (1) of that section carried out when that chargeable gain arises and because of the claim mentioned in subsection (2).

In relation to the claim for business asset disposal relief in respect of the chargeable gain, the company is to be treated for the purposes of condition A in section 169I(6) as if it were, throughout the period of 2 years ending with the date of the subsequent disposal, the individual's personal company.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.