Section 171B: Election under section 171A: effect

Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 · 1992 c. 12View on legislation.gov.uk

Part VI: Companies, oil, insurance etc. — Chapter I: Companies

This section applies where an election is made under section 171A.

The effect of the election is that the chargeable gain or allowable loss, or such amount of it as is specified in the election, is treated as accruing not to company A but to company B.

The gain or loss treated as accruing to company B is to be taken to accrue at the time that, had the election not been made, it would have accrued to company A.

Where company B is not resident in the United Kingdom, the gain or loss treated as accruing to it is to be taken to accrue in respect of a chargeable asset held by it.

For this purpose an asset is a "chargeable asset" in relation to a company at any time if any gain accruing to the company on a disposal of the asset by the company at that time would be a chargeable gain chargeable to corporation tax as a result of section 2B(3) or (4).

Any payment made by company A to company B or by company B to company A, in pursuance of an agreement between them in connection with the election—

is not to be taken into account in computing profits or losses of either company for corporation tax purposes, and
is not for any purposes of the Corporation Tax Acts to be regarded as a distribution,

provided it does not exceed the amount of the chargeable gain or allowable loss that is treated, as a result of the election, as accruing to company B.

About this text

This legislation text comes from legislation.gov.uk. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. These source and reuse terms cover the legislation text, not Remedy's commentary.

Reuse reviewed 21 August 2026 under Open Government Licence v3.0.